Columns Opinion
[…] Even though in Fall 2018 UH students will be pay approximately $47.36 to CAPS through their student fees, CAPS will have several new policies that restrict extremely beneficial treatment options to students.

One of those policies is that they will “NOT provide letters for emotional support animals.” However, this policy is obviously not one that is communicated amongst all staff members at CAPS. It also does not act in accordance with the U.S Department of Education guidelines as listed in Section 504 regulatory provision at 34 C.F.R. 104.3(j)(2)(i).

The Section 504 regulatory provision defines a physical or mental impairment as “any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.”

This act also mandates that colleges must accommodate individuals accordingly.

The Housing and Urban Development policy on emotional support animals has been on the books since 2013, and studies on emotional support animals have been a topic of public debate since at least 2010.