Lily Huynh/The Cougar
[…] Despite this being a longstanding practice of our SGA, this year is very different.
Regularly held elections were postponed from spring to fall, and just several days before school began, the University went back on its word and postponed SGA elections from September 2025 to February 2026.
The move made it impossible for an SGA to be formed before SFAC began its business early in the fall semester, making SGA appointments impossible.
It also triggered a need for an election for SFAC seats as outlined by state law. Based on the text of Section 54.5062(b), it appears that UH is legally required to hold this election.
“If a student government does not exist, the students shall be elected by the students enrolled in the university,” reads an excerpt from Section 54.5062(b).
According to this text, wouldn’t that mean that an election should have been held so UH students could vote on who would be on SFAC?
Well, not according to the actions of the UH administration.
What happened?