Lily Huynh/The Cougar
[…] Did the student body have any say in who was representing them? As no student-wide election including all eligible students was held, I think not.
From this, former SGA President Diego Arriaga, along with students Juan Gonzalez and Kathreen Hookfin were appointed to SFAC. My concerns lie with the legitimacy of these appointments, and as written in the state law, should have been an election. UH students did not elect any of the individuals in the “student-involved work group,” therefore, how could that be considered a valid form of student representation?
It is important to note that Section 54.5062(d) does state that “In the absence of student government or if the vacancy is in a position appointed by the president, the president of the university shall appoint a new member to serve for the remainder of the term.” However, my interpretation of the code suggests that an election should have been held.
The seats filled had expired terms, and were not any of the four seats UH administration annually appoints.